MARIN WAVES® Track & Field Club
 
USATF/AAU YOUTH & ADULT CLUB EST. 2007
Extreme Sports Team
TRACK & FIELD/XC RESULTS 2010
______________________________________________
Marin Waves Team Results:
______________________________________________
2010 Summer Track & Field/Road Running Results:
______________________________________________
*= ALL TIME PERSONAL BEST
______________________________________________
USATF NATIONAL JUNIOR OLYMPIC
TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010
Tuesday-Sunday, July 27-August 1, 2010 @ Sacramento City College, Sacramento, CA

DM (Mill Valley, CA) Intermediate Girls
High Jump: 5'1", 12th place out of 23

Zachary Martinez (Greenbrae, CA) Bantam Boys
800 meters: 2:37.63 FAT, 15th place out of 34
1500 meters: 5:28.06 FAT, 24th place out of 33

DZ (Mill Valley, CA) Bantam Boys
Turbo Javelin: 92'01"*,
8TH PLACE: NATIONAL JO MEDALIST
______________________________________________
LOS GATOS LGAA/MIZUNO ALL-COMER MEET
Thursday, July 22, 2010 @ Los Gatos High, Los Gatos, CA

Jordan Allen (Novato, CA) Youth Girls
400 meters: 1:05.6* FAT, 1st place YG
60 meters: 8.99* FAT, 1st place YG
200 meters: 29.68 FAT, 3rd place YG


Nicolas Bakken-French (Mill Valley, CA) 11-12 Boys
100 meters: 17.89* FAT, 3rd place MB
200 meters: 37.82* FAT, 5th place MB

DM (Mill Valley, CA) Intermediate Girls
High Jump: 5'2"*, 2nd place IG
______________________________________________
USATF REGION 16 JUNIOR OLYMPIC
TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010
Friday-Sunday, July 9-11, 2010 @ Modesto JC

Jordan Allen (Novato, CA) Youth Girls
800 meters: 2:42.45, 19th out of 29
1500 meters: 5:20.66*, 14th out of 30

Christian Garcia (Hercules, CA) Intermediate Boys
Long Jump: XXX, Foul
Triple Jump: 36'4.1", 7th out of 9

Rylan Green
 (Corte Madera, CA) 11-12 Girls
100 meters: 15.01, 27nd out of 38

Lindsay Hendrickson
 (Tiburon, CA) Youth Girls
Long Jump: 15'2.75"*, 4th place ribbon
Triple Jump: 31'01", 5th place ribbon
100 meters: 14.31, 29th out of 37 

DM (Mill Valley, CA) Intermediate Girls
Triple Jump: 34'1.25"*, 4th place ribbon
Long Jump: 14'11.5", 12th place out of 21
High Jump: 4'93/4", 3rd place medal,
JO NATIONALS QUALIFIER

Zachary Martinez (Greenbrae, CA) Bantam Boys
800 meters: 2:36.49*, 2nd place medal,
JO NATIONALS QUALIFIER 
1500 meters: 5:20.31*, 3rd place medal
JO NATIONALS QUALIFIER

Raquel Whiting (Kentfield, CA) Youth Girls
400 meter trials: 1:02.86*, #8 qualifier
400 meter final: 1:03.47, 6th place ribbon 

200 meters: 29.04*, 15th out of 40
100 meters: 13.38*, 9th out of 48

Schuyler Whiting (Kentfield, CA) Inter. Boys
200 meters: 24.19*, 12th out of 33 
100 meter trials: 11.77* FAT, 8th qualifier
100 meter finals: 11.91 FAT, 9th place

DZ (Mill Valley, CA) Bantam Boys
Turbo Javelin: 74'8", 4th place ribbon
______________________________________________
LOS GATOS LGAA/MIZUNO ALL-COMER MEET
Thursday, July 8, 2010 @ Los Gatos High, Los Gatos, CA

Grace Hull (Tiburon, CA) Youth Girls
Long Jump: 13'0"*, 2nd place YG
High Jump: 3'6"*, 1st place YG

Rylan Green (Corte Madera, CA) 11-12 Girls
100 meters: 14.56 FAT, 1st place G11-12
60 meters: 8.97* FAT, 1st place G11-12
200 meters: 32.10, 1st place G11-12


DM (Mill Valley, CA) Intermediate Girls
High Jump: 5'0"*, 1st place IG
Long Jump: 3X, no mark

______________________________________________
LOS GATOS LGAA/MIZUNO ALL-COMER MEET
Thursday, July 1, 2010 @ Los Gatos High, Los Gatos, CA

NA (Mill Valley, CA) Youth Boys
800 meters: 2:46.82 FAT, 3rd place YB*
400 meters: 1:16.24 FAT, 6th place YB

Bryce Killingsworth (Mill Valley, CA) Intermed. Boys
400 meters: 1:01.26 FAT, 5th place IB*
200 meters: 27.01 FAT, 4th place IB*

DM (Mill Valley, CA) Intermediate Girls
High Jump: 5'0", 1st place IG*
Long Jump: 14'9", 2nd place IG
Triple Jump: 31'9", 2nd place IG

Zachary Martinez (Greenbrae, CA) Bantam Boys
800 meters: 2:36.79, 1st place BB*
1600 meters: 5:46, 1st place BB*

Raquel Whiting (Mill Valley, CA) Youth Girls
100 meters: 13.71 FAT, 1st place YG*
400 meters: 1:06.62 FAT, 1st place YG*
200 meters: 28.62 FAT, 1st place YG*
______________________________________________

Perform Better - Shop Now!

   The Super Source for Everything Track & Field
______________________________________________

LOS GATOS LGAA/MIZUNO ALL-COMER MEET
Thursday, June 17, 2010 @ Los Gatos High, Los Gatos, CA

Rylan Green (Corte Madera, CA) 11-12 Girls
100 meters: 14.3 FAT, 1st place MG*
60 meters: 8.93 FAT, 1st place MG*
200 meters: 31.41 FAT, 1st place MG

Zachary Martinez (Greenbrae, CA) Bantam Boys
800 meters: 2:39.94, 1st place BB*
1600 meters: 5:51.28, 1st place BB*

DM (Mill Valley, CA) Intermediate Girls
High Jump: 4'10", 1st place IG
Long Jump: 15'1", 1st place IG*
Triple Jump: 33'8", 1st place IG*
______________________________________________
USATF PACIFIC ASSOCIATION TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP 2010
Saturday-Sunday, June 12-13, 2010 @ Santa Rosa High

Jordan Allen (Novato, CA) Youth Girls
800 meters: 2:38.93*, 8th out of 18
1500 meters: 5:35.26*, 13th out of 22

Rylan Green (Corte Madera, CA) 11-12 Girls
100 meters: 14.34*, 22nd out of 58

Lindsay Hendrickson (Tiburon, CA) Youth Girls
Long Jump: 14'5.75", T3rd medal out of 19
Triple Jump: 31'5.25"*, 2nd place medal
100 meters: 13.95*, 4th in heat 

Bryce Killingsworth (Mill Valley, CA) Inter. Boys
800 meters: 2:32.38*, 6th place medal

DM (Mill Valley, CA) Intermediate Girls
200 meters: 28.24, 11th out of 20
High Jump: 4'93/4", 2nd place medal
Long Jump: 14'11.25"*, 4th place medal


Zachary Martinez (Greenbrae, CA) Bantam Boys
800 meters: 2:53.09, 2nd place medal
400 meters: 1:13.76*, 9th out of 43 
1500 meters: 5:23.04*, 3rd place medal

Cole Miller (San Rafael, CA) Youth Boys
3000 meters: 12:35*, 7th out of 7
800 meters: 2:39.56, 10th place heat 1

Raquel Whiting (Kentfield, CA) Youth Girls
200 meters: 29.04*, 15th out of 40
100 meters: 13.38*, 9th out of 48

Schuyler Whiting (Kentfield, CA) Inter. Boys
100 meter trials: 12.0 FAT, T6th out of 20
100 meter finals: 11.84 FAT*, 5th place medal

DZ (Mill Valley, CA) Bantam Boys
Turbo Javelin: 88'03"*, 1st place medal

___________________________________
100TH ANNUAL DIPSEA RACE (7.51 MILES)
Sunday, June 13, 2010 @ Mill Valley, CA

Reilly Johnson (Mill Valley, CA) Bantam Girls
Race Champion (49:16)* 

Julian LePelch (Mill Valley, CA) Bantam Boys
143rd place out of 1467 (1:02.06)*

Candy Janachowski (Mill Valley, CA) Inter. Girls 
522nd place out of 1467 (1:12.22)___________________________________
2ND ANNUAL DOWNTOWN SAN RAFAEL ONE
MILE RUN
Sunday, June 6, 2010 @ Downtown San Rafael, CA

Jordan Allen (Novato, CA) Youth Girls
2nd Place (11-13 age group), 5:59*

Candy Janachowski (Mill Valley, CA) Youth Girls
1st place (11-13 age group), 5:47*

James Kinney (Tiburon, CA) Intermediate Boys
3rd place (14-18 age group), 5:09*

Zachary Martinez (Greenbrae, CA) Bantam Boys

1st place (8-10 age group), 6:00

Cole Miller (San Rafael, CA) Youth Boys

2nd place (11-13 age group), 6:02
______________________________________________
MARIN MARATHON 5K RACE 2010
Sunday, April 25, 2010 @ San Rafael, CA

Cole Miller (San Rafael, CA) Youth Boys
1st Place (13-15 age group), 18:35*
______________________________________________
MARIN HUMAN RACE 2010

Saturday, May 8, 2010 @ San Rafael Civic Center

Julian LePelch (Mill Valley, CA) Bantam Boys
1st Place (12 & under age group) 25th Male Overall, 21:42*
 
 
Zachary Martinez (Greenbrae, CA) Bantam Boys
2nd Place (12 & under age group) 30th Male Overall,
22:00*
______________________________________________
MARIN MEMORIAL DAY 10K RACE 2010
Monday, May 31, 2010 @ College of Marin

Reilly Johnson (Mill Valley, CA) Bantam Girls
1st Place (12 & under age group) 72nd Female of 238,
44:38*
____________________________________
The MARIN WAVES TRACK & FIELD CLUB is a

                     

MARIN WAVES CROSS COUNTRY
2010 MEET RESULTS:
________________________________________
Marin Waves Time Trial @ Blackie's Pasture,      Tiburon, CA. October 1, 2010: 

2000 meters:
Lola Von Franque' (S-BG): 12:05.41

3000 meters:
Zachary Martinez (BB): 11:47.24
Julian LePelch (BB): 12:00 .87
Jordan Halpern (MB): 14:45.36
Max Von Franque' (MB): 15:33.91


4000 meters:
Jordan Allen (YG): 16:06.88
Rajan Pherwani (YB): 19:12.28
________________________________________
Marin Waves @ Mission Valley XC Invitational,     Garin Park, Hayward, CA. October 31, 2010:

3000 meters - Bantam Boys:
Zachary Martinez: 12:39, 2nd place
Julian LePelch: 12:57, 3rd place

3000 meters - Midget Boys:
Jordan Halpern: 14:13, 21st place


4000 meters - Youth Girls:
Jordan Allen: 17:16, 3rd place
________________________________________

Marin Waves @ Palo Alto Lightning XC Invitational, Bayfront Park, Menlo Park, CA. November 7, 2010:

2000 meters - Sub-Bantam Girls:
Abby Dulski: 9:19, 2nd place+
Ella Dulski: 10:27, 4th place+

3000 meters - Bantam Boys:

Zachary Martinez: DNF

3000 meters - Midget Boys:
Jordan Halpern: 14:18, 30th place
________________________________________
Marin Waves @ Santa Rosa Exoress XC Invitational, Spring Lake Park, Santa Rosa, CA. November 14, 2010:

2000 meters - Sub-Bantam Girls:
Abby Dulski: 10:32, 3rd place
Ella Dulski: 11:22, 4th place

3000 meters - Bantam Boys:

Zachary Martinez: 12:28, 2nd place

4000 meters - Youth Girls:
Jordan Allen: 15:07, 1st place
________________________________________
Marin Waves @ USATF XC Pacific Association Championships, Willow Hills Course, Folsom, CA. November 21, 2010:
* Region 14 Qualifier

3000 meters - Bantam Girls:
Reilly Johnson: 13:46, 9th place*

3000 meters - Bantam Boys:
Zachary Martinez: 12:08, 2nd place*+
Julian LePelch: 12:19, 5th place*+

3000 meters - Midget Boys:

Jordan Halpern: 13:44, 48th place+


4000 meters - Youth Girls:
Jordan Allen: 14:51, 6th place*
____________________________________
Marin Waves @ USATF REGION 14 XC Championships, Willow Hills Course, Folsom, CA. November 28, 2010:
* National JO Qualifier

3000 meters - Bantam Girls:
Reilly Johnson: 13:30, 10th place*+

3000 meters - Bantam Boys:
Zachary Martinez: 12:12, 2nd place*
Julian LePelch: 12:22, 4th place*


4000 meters - Youth Girls:
Jordan Allen: 14:43, 10th place*+
____________________________________
Marin Waves @ USATF NATIONAL XC Championships, Veteran's Park, Hoover, AL. December 11, 2010:

3000 meters - Bantam Boys:
Zachary Martinez: 12:16, 46th place out of 237 

4000 meters - Youth Girls:
Jordan Allen: 16:01, 86th place out of of 276 
____________________________________

+ Personal Record USATF Certified XC Course
Website Builder