MARIN WAVES® Track & Field Club
 
USATF/AAU YOUTH & ADULT CLUB EST. 2007
Extreme Sports Team

MARIN WAVES TRACK & FIELD 
MEET RESULTS 2011

MARIN WAVES TRACK & FIELD
2011 MEET RESULTS:
________________________________________
Marin Waves @ 2011 Resolution Road Race ,      Montgomery HS, Santa Rosa, CA. January 1, 2011:

Bantam Girls (5k- 3.1 miles)-
Abby Dulski: 24:49+, 102nd out of 262
____________________________________
Marin Waves @ Los Gatos All-Comers Meet, 
Los Gatos H.S., Los Gatos, CA. January 22, 2011:


Intermediate Girls-
Candy Janachowski:
400 meters: 1:03, 1st place in heat
200 meters: 28.0, 1st place in heat
____________________________________
Marin Waves @ Los Gatos All-Comers Meet, 
Los Gatos H.S., Los Gatos, CA. February 5, 2011:


11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
800 meters- 2:40.47, 1st place
400 meters- 1:14.09, 1st place
High Jump- 3'10"+, 1st place
60 meters- 10.54+, 1st place
200 meters- 33.52, 1st place

11-12 Girls-
Nataya Bassett:
100 meters- 16.06, 2nd place
60 meters- 10.91, 2nd place
200 meters- 34.26+, 1st place


Intermediate
Girls-
Grace Hull:
Long Jump- 11'5", 3rd place
High Jump- 3'10"+, 4th place
____________________________________
Marin Waves @ Los Gatos All-Comers Meet, 
Los Gatos H.S., Los Gatos, CA. February 12, 2011:


11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
800 meters- 2:34.62+, 1st place

High Jump- NH: 3'8" XXX
2 Mile- 12:12.35+, 1st place

11-12 Girls-
Nataya Bassett:
100 meters- 15.78+, 2nd place
60 meters- 10.10+, 2nd place
200 meters- 34.32, 2nd place


Intermediate
Girls-
Jordan Allen:
800 meters- 2:32.42+, 1st place
400 meters- 1:05.24+, 1st place
200 meters- 28.94+, 1st place

Grace Hull:
Long Jump- 12'2", 3rd place
High Jump- 3'10"+, 4th place
____________________________________
Marin Waves @ Los Gatos All-Comers Meet, 
Los Gatos H.S., Los Gatos, CA. February 26, 2011:


11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
800 meters- 2:43.72, 1st place

5K (3.1)- 19:15 (est.)+, 1st place

11-12 Girls-
Nataya Bassett:
100 meters- 16.40, 2nd place
60 meters- 9.89+, 2nd place
200 meters- 34.70, 2nd place


Intermediate
Girls-
Jordan Allen:
800 meters- 2:39.68, 1st place
400 meters- 1:05.96, 1st place
200 meters- 29.43, 1st place
4x400 meter relay- 1:04.94 split+, 5:11 FAT, 2nd place

D.M.:

High Jump- 4'11", 1st place
____________________________________
Marin Waves @ San Rafael High Twilight Relays, San Rafael High,
San Rafael, CA. March 12, 2011:


11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
400 meters- 1:09.2+, 3rd place

Leg 3: 4 x 200m split- 34.5 (2:11, 4th place)

Julian LePelch:

Leg 1: 4 x 200m split- 33.6 (2:11, 4th place)

Youth Boys-
Cole Miller:
400 meters- 1:03+, 2nd place

Youth Girls-
Gianna Garza:
Leg 2: 4 x 200m split- 33.4 (2:11, 4th place)

Intermediate Girls-
Jordan Allen:
400 meters- 1:01.5+, 1st place
Leg 4: 4 x200m split- 29.5 (2:11, 4th place)

______________________________________________
Marin Waves Event Trials, San Rafael High,      San Rafael, CA. Saturday, March 26, 2011 :

11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
800 meters- 2:35

1600 meters- 5:36+

Intermediate
Girls-
Jordan Allen:
400 meters- 1:05
800 meters- 2:42

______________________________________________
Marin Waves Event Trials, San Rafael High,      San Rafael, CA. Saturday, April 9, 2011 :

11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
1500 meters- 5:15+

800 meters- 2:52

11-12 Boys-
Wyatt Miceli:
1500 meters- 5:57+

400 meters- 1:22 


Youth Girls-
Gianna Garza:
1500 meters- 6:07
800 meters- 3:13

Youth Girls-
Rylan Green:
100 meters- 14.97

200 meters- 30.60+

______________________________________________

Marin Waves @ CA Club Youth Meet, Skyline High, Oakland, CA. April 16, 2011:

Sub-Bantam Girls-
Zoe Shepherd:
Long Jump- 6'8"+, #13

100 meters- 20.80+, #44


11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
1500 meters- 5:12+, #1

800 meters- 2:53.30, #13 


Wyatt Miceli:
1500 meters- 5:34+, #2


11-12 Girls-
Nataya Bassett:
100 meters- 16.51, #62

Youth Girls-
Gianna Garza:
1500 meters- 5:56.38+, #7
800 meters- 3:02, #9


Rylan Green:
100 meters- 14.88, #43 


Open Girls-
Lindsay Hendrickson:
100 meters- 14.23+, #7

Grace Hull:
High Jump- 3'8", #1
______________________________________________
Marin Waves Event Trials, San Rafael High,       San Rafael, CA. Saturday, May 7, 2011 :

11-12 Boys-
Wyatt Miceli:
1500 meters- 5:53

800 meters- 3:07

Intermediate
Girls-
Grace Hull:
High Jump- 13'2"+
______________________________________________
Marin Waves @ Marin Human Race 5K,
Marin Civic Center, San Rafael, CA. Saturday, May 7, 2011 :


11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
5000 meters- 19:15
+, 1st place (1-11), 9th overall 

Julian LePelch:
5000 meters- 20:17+, 2nd place (1-11), 20th overall 
______________________________________________
Marin Waves @ Hercules Running Rebels Track Invitational, Contra Costa JC,
San Pablo, CA. Saturday, May 21, 2011 :


11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
3000 meters- 10:39.02
+, 1st place, ranks 10th in USA for 2011 (eliteyouth.com) 
______________________________________________
Marin Waves @ San Rafael Downtown Mile,     San Rafael, CA. Sunday, June 5, 2011 :

11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
1500 meters- 5:31
, 15th (Youth Men, 1-18) 
______________________________________________
Marin Waves @ USATF Pacific Assocition Track & Field Championships, James Logan High School, Union City, CA. 
June 11-12, 2011:


Bantam Girls-
AZ:
Mini-Javelin- 51'4", #2-M

11-12 Boys-
Michael Legon:
100 meters- 14.2, #20

Zachary Martinez:
3000 meters- 10:50.56, #1-M
800 meters- 2:31.39
+, #4-M
1500 meters- 5:05.23
+, #3-M


DZ:
Mini-Javelin- 105', #3-M

11-12 Girls-
Nataya Bassett:
200 meters- 35.67, #60
100 meters- 16.62, #48

Nadja Nengo:
200 meters- 38.99, #65
100 meters- 15.75+, #42

Youth Girls-
Rylan Green:
200 meters- 30.69, #45
100 meters- 14.36, #36

Raquel Whiting:
200 meters- 28.57+, #21
400 meters- 1:04.41, #9
100 meters- 13.61, #19


Intermediate Boys-
Isaac Cohen:
800 meters- 2:17.43, #7
1500 meters- 4:34.23, #5-M

Schuyler Whiting:
100 meters- 12.17, #11

Intermediate Girls-
Jordan Allen:
3000 meters- 11:12.79+, #1-M
800 meters- 2:33.78, #4-M
1500 meters- 5:10.59+, #2-
M

Grace Hull:
Triple Jump- 26'06"+, #4-M
Long Jump- 12'2.5", #8

Candy Janachowski:
200 meters- 28.40, #12
400 meters- 1:02.05, #3-M

Katie Segars:
200 meters- 30.99, #17
100 meters- 14.79, #17

Young Men-
Christian Garcia:
Triple Jump- 39'9.75", #2-M
Long Jump- 16'08", #4-M
______________________________________________
Marin Waves @ Dipsea Race, Mill Valley, CA. 
Sunday, June 12, 2011 :


11-12 Boys-
Julian LePelch:
7.5 miles: 52:47, 30th place- BLACK SHIRT WINNER

11-12 Girls-
Reilly Johnson:
7.5 miles: 57:18, 90th place
______________________________________________

Marin Waves @ USATF Junior Olympic
Pacific Association Track & Field Championships, James Logan High School, Union City, CA. (
Top 12 Qualify Region 14
June 24 - 26, 2011:


Bantam Boys-
Isaac Panttaja
200 meters- 38.05+, #35

Bantam Girls-
Nava Kohn
100 meters- 15.14, #10-
REG.14Q

AZ:
Mini-Javelin- 51'4", #2-M,
REG.14Q

11-12 Boys-
Colin Davis:
200 meters: 35.05, #28
100 meters- 16.87, #32

Michael Legon:
200 meters: 31.22, #20
100 meters- 15.26, #24

Zachary Martinez:
3000 meters- 10:31.23+, #2-M, REG.14Q
800 meters- 2:30.00
+, #2-M, REG.14Q
1500 meters- 4:59.54
+, #3-M, REG.14Q


DZ:
Mini-Javelin- 101'5", #4-
REG.14Q

11-12 Girls-
Nataya Bassett:
Mini-Javelin- 10.73m, 35'02", #9- REG.14Q
100 meters- 16.49, #39

Nadja Nengo:
200 meters- 32.90+, #41
100 meters- 15.53+, #30

Youth Girls-


Raquel Whiting:
200 meters- 28.67, #18
400 meters- 1:04.38, #8-
REG.14Q
400 meter final- 1:07.37, #6
100 meters- 13.64, #19


Intermediate Boys-


Schuyler Whiting:
100 meters- 12.19, #10- REG.14Q

Intermediate Girls-
Jordan Allen:
400 meters- 1:01.15+, #7-
REG.14Q
400 meter final- 1:02.19, #7
3000 meters- 11:16.88, #2-M, REG.14Q
800 meters- 2:28.49+, #5-
REG.14Q
1500 meters- 5:05.90+, #2-
M, REG.14Q

Grace Hull:
Triple Jump- 25'6.75", #7- REG.14Q

Long Jump- 13'2.75", #7- REG.14Q
High Jump- 3'10", #4-
REG.14Q

Candy Janachowski:

400 meters- 1:04.38, #12- REG.14Q

Katie Segars:
200 meters- 29.51, #25
100 meters- 14.41, #22

Young Men-
Christian Garcia:
Triple Jump- 38'4.25", #7- REG.14Q
Long Jump- 18'11.75, #10-
REG.14Q
______________________________________________
Marin Waves @ Summer Los Gatos
All-Comer Meet, Los Gatos High School,
Los Gatos, CA. 
Thursday, June 30, 2011:


11-12 Boys-
Colin Davis:
100 meters- 16.69+, #6
60 meters- 10.43+, #6
200 meters- 34.40+, #6

Zachary Martinez:
800 meters- 2:24.89+, #1
High Jump- 4'2"+, #1
1600 meters- 5:19
+, #1
200 meters- 30.43
+, #1


Youth Girls-
Rylan Green:
100 meters- 14.73, #3
60 meters- 9.09, #5
200 meters- 30.85, #6

Raquel Whiting:
100 meters- 13.83, #1
400 meters- 1:08.07, #4
200 meters- 29.40, #4


Intermediate Boys-
Schuyler Whiting:
100 meters- 11.83, #2
60 meters- 7.50+
, #2

Intermediate Girls-
Jordan Allen:
800 meters- 2:23.39+, #1
400 meters- 1:02.89, #1
3200 meters- 12:16+, #1


Grace Hull:
Long Jump- 12'4", #4

High Jump- 3'8", #4

Katie Segars:
800 meters- 2:41.04+, #3

100 meters- 14.44, #2
60 meters- 9.03+, #5
______________________________________________
+= Personal Best Time USATF Certified Course/Meet
Purple events: Winter results
Green events: Spring results
Red events: Summer results
#= overall place in age group of event
M= medal winner



ELLA & ABBY DULSKI, NOVATO, CA
MARIN WAVES TRACK CLUB

The Super Source for Everything Track & Field
The MARIN WAVES TRACK CLUB IS A
 
______________________________________________
Marin Waves @ USATF Junior Olympic
Region 14 Track &  Field Championships, 
Delta Junior College, Stockton, CA.
A.A. Stagg High School, Stockton, CA. (
Top 5 Qualify JO NATIONALS
July 8-10, 2011:


Bantam Girls-
Nava Kohn
100 meters- 14.67, #3Q
100 meter FINALS- 14.28+, #2-
M, NAT. Q


AZ:
Mini-Javelin- 53'02"+, #4, NAT. Q


11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
3000 meters- 10:22.64+, #2-M, NAT. Q
800 meters- 2:26.91
, #3-M, NAT. Q
1500 meters- 4:57.01
+, #2-M, NAT. Q


DZ:
Mini-Javelin- 107'54"+, #4- NAT. Q


11-12 Girls-
Nataya Bassett:
Mini-Javelin- 52'07"+, #8

Youth Girls-

Raquel Whiting:
400 meters- 1:05.0, #12

Intermediate Boys-

Schuyler Whiting:
100 meters- 12.21, #9

Intermediate Girls-
Jordan Allen:
400 meters- 1:00.64, #5Q
400 meter FINALS- 1:00.00+, #5- NAT. Q
3000 meters- 11:28, #1-M, NAT. Q
800 meters- 2:23.81, #4- NAT. Q

1500 meters- 5:04.42+, #3-
M, NAT. Q

Grace Hull:
Triple Jump- 27'3.75"+, #8
Long Jump- FOUL 
High Jump- 3'10", #5- NAT. Q

Candy Janachowski:

400 meters- 1:02.85, #8Q
400 meter FINALS- 1:02.10, #7

Young Men-
Christian Garcia:
Triple Jump- 39'53", #7
Long Jump- FOUL
______________________________________________
Marin Waves @ Summer Los Gatos
All-Comer Meet, Los Gatos High School,
Los Gatos, CA. 
Thursday, July 14, 2011:


Youth Girls-
Raquel Whiting:
4x100 meters (Leg 4)- 54.12+, #2
100 meters- 13.45, #1
60 meters- 8.46, #1
200 meters- 29.02, #1


Youth Boys-
MD:
4x100 meters (Leg 1)- 54.12+, #2

Intermediate Boys-
Isaac Cohen:
1600 meters- 5:01.22, #3

Intermediate Girls-
Jordan Allen:
4x100 meters (Leg 2)- 54.12+, #2
800 meters- 2:27.82, #1

1600 meters- 5:36.47, #1

Katie Segars:
4x100 meters (Leg 3)- 54.12+, #2

100 meters- 14.54, #3
60 meters- 9.34, #4
200 meters- 29.67, #2
______________________________________________
Marin Waves @ Summer Los Gatos
All-Comer Meet, Los Gatos High School,
Los Gatos, CA. 
Thursday, July 21, 2011:


Bantam Girls-
Nava Kohn:
100 meters- 14.70, #1
60 meters- 9.30+, #1
200 meters- 30.29+, #1

Bantam Boys-
Isaac Panttaja:
100 meters- 18.36+, #5
60 meters- 10.65+, #5
200 meters- 39.61, #6

11-12 Boys-
Colin Davis:
100 meters- 16.46+, #7
60 meters- 10.56, #7
200 meters- 35.12, #8

Zachary Martinez:
400 meters- 1:07+, #2


Youth Girls-
Rylan Green:
100 meters- 14.39, #3
60 meters- 9.03+, #3
200 meters- 30.68, #5

Raquel Whiting:
4x100 meters (Leg 2)- 53.41+, #4
100 meters- 13.41, #1
60 meters- 8.41+, #2
200 meters- 28.96, #2


Intermediate Girls-
Brittni Funke:
4x100 meters (Leg 4)- 53.41+, #4
100 meters- 13.71, #5
60 meters- 8.60+, #4


DM:
4x100 meters (Leg 1)- 53.41+, #4
High Jump- 5'0", #2

Katie Segars:
4x100 meters (Leg 3)- 53.41+, #4
100 meters- 14.31+, #2
60 meters- 9.09, #3
200 meters- 29.81, #3

Young Men-
Christian Garcia:
Long Jump- 17'10", #5
Triple Jump- 37'11.25", #4
______________________________________________
Marin Waves @ USATF Junior Olympic
National Track &  Field Championships, 
Wichita State University, Wichita, KS
(Top 8 earn JO ALL-AMERICAN

July 27-31, 2011:


Bantam Girls-
AZ:
Mini-Javelin- 56'05"+, #13


11-12 Boys-
Zachary Martinez:
3000 meters- 10:44.04, #7-M, *JO ALL AMERICAN
1500 meters- 5:11.50
, #21


DZ:
Mini-Javelin- 103'51", #17


Intermediate Girls-
Jordan Allen:
3000 meters- 10:46.66+, #6-M, *JO ALL AMERICAN
1500 meters Trials- 4:53.61
, #6 Qualifying time

1500 meters Finals- 4:52.38+, #5-M, *JO ALL AMERICAN
800 meters- DQ, Broke to early

______________________________________________
MARIN WAVES YOUTH XC RESULTS 2011:

OAKHILL RACING XC INVITATIONAL,
SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2011
@ GRANITE REGIONAL PARK, SACRAMENTO, CA

11-12 BOYS (3000 METERS)-
ZACHARY MARTINEZ: 11:20.3, 2ND PLACE

OAK RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL TROJAN XC INVIT.
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2011
@ WILLOW HILLS RESERVOIR, FOLSOM, CA

11-12 BOYS (1.5 MILES)-
ZACHARY MARTINEZ: 9:12, 4TH PLACE


STOCKTON SAINTS XC INVIT.
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 9, 2011
@ VICTORY PARK, STOCKTON, CA

SUB-BANTAM GIRLS (2000 METERS)
EMILY CARMONA: 7:51, 1ST PLACE

11-12 BOYS (3000 meters)-
ZACHARY MARTINEZ: 9:14, 2ND PLACE
 

ROCK PEAK XC INVITATIONAL
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2011
@ JOHNSON SPRINGVIEW PARK, ROCKLIN, CA

SUB-BANTAM GIRLS (2000 METERS)
EMILY CARMONA: 8:36, 1ST PLACE

11-12 BOYS (3000 meters)-
ZACHARY MARTINEZ: 10:47, 2ND PLACE

CASTRO VALLEY TRACK CLUB XC INVITATIONAL
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2011
@ LAKE CHABOT PARK, CASTRO VALLEY, CA

SUB-BANTAM GIRLS (2000 METERS)
EMILY CARMONA: 8:08, 1ST PLACE

11-12 BOYS (3000 meters)-
ZACHARY MARTINEZ: 11:03, 1ST PLACE
COLIN DAVIS: 15:48, 23RD PLACE

SANTA CRUZ TRACK CLUB XC INVITATIONAL
SUNDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2011
@ SOQUEL HIGH SCHOOL, SOQUEL, CA

SUB-BANTAM GIRLS (2000 METERS)
EMILY CARMONA: 8:24, 1ST PLACE

11-12 BOYS (3000 METERS)-
ZACHARY MARTINEZ: 12:13, 2ND PLACE

PALO ALTO LIGHTNING TRACK CLUB 
XC INVITATIONAL
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2011
@ BAYVIEW PARK, MENLO PARK, 
CA

SUB-BANTAM GIRLS (2000 METERS)
EMILY CARMONA: 8:27, 1ST PLACE

11-12 GIRLS (3000 METERS)
NICOLE BISSEY: 12:49, 5TH PLACE
INDIANA PETERS: 13:10, 10TH PLACE

11-12 BOYS (3000 METERS)
CONNOR CARDINAL: 13:33, 24TH PLACE
ZACHARY MARTINEZ: 11:44, 3RD PLACE

USATF PACIFIC ASSOCIATION
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2011
@ WILLOW HILLS COURSE, FOLSOM, 
CA
UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

*
REGION 14 QUALIFIER

SUB-BANTAM GIRLS (2000 METERS)
EMILY CARMONA: 8:25,
1ST PLACE*

11-12 GIRLS (3000 METERS)
NICOLE BISSEY: 12:26, 9TH PLACE*

11-12 BOYS (3000 METERS)
JACK KIRKPATRICK: 13:48, 35TH PLACE
ZACHARY MARTINEZ: 11:29, 6TH PLACE*

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS (5000 METERS)
KATIE SEGARS: 23:24, 8TH PLACE*

USATF REGION 14
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 27, 2011
@ LIVE OAK PARK, TULARE
, 
CA
MW RESULTS

+= NATIONAL JO XC QUALIFIER

SUB-BANTAM GIRLS (2000 METERS)
EMILY CARMONA: 8:32,
1ST PLACE+

11-12 GIRLS (3000 METERS)
NICOLE BISSEY: 11:45, 14TH PLACE+

11-12 BOYS (3000 METERS)
ZACHARY MARTINEZ: 10:34, 7TH PLACE+

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS (5000 METERS)
JORDAN ALLEN: 19:45, 4TH PLACE+
KATIE SEGARS: 22:15, 12TH PLACE+


INTERMEDIATE BOYS (5000 METERS)
ISAAC COHEN: 17:01, 3RD PLACE+


USATF NATIONAL JUNIOR OLYMPIC
CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2011
@ WHISPERING PINES GOLF COURSE,
MYRTLE BEACH, SOUTH CAROLINA
MW RESULTS

*= NATIONAL JO XC ALL-AMERICAN

SUB-BANTAM GIRLS (2000 METERS)
EMILY CARMONA: 8:19.31, 8TH
PLACE*

11-12 GIRLS (3000 METERS)
NICOLE BISSEY: 11:37.85, 84TH PLACE

11-12 BOYS (3000 METERS)
ZACHARY MARTINEZ: 10:35.44, 47TH PLACE

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS (5000 METERS)
JORDAN ALLEN: 19:57.31, 46TH PLACE
KATIE SEGARS: 21:50.01, 109TH PLACE

INTERMEDIATE BOYS (5000 METERS)
ISAAC COHEN: 16:48.03, 47TH PLACE

Perform Better - Shop Now!

Website Builder